baracoa .net - The very first settlements (Spanish) & capital of the island of Cuba was Baracoa.

baracoa .net baracoa .net baracoa .net baracoa .net
baracoa .net
   

 Home

 discovery
 first settlements founded
 official coat of arms
 the sacred cross of parra
 architecture
 landscapes
 spanish fortresses
 tibaracon
 baracoa
 general info.
 masonic lodges
 hatuey
 alexander von humboldt  national park
 la baracoesa
 el yunque
 bibliography
 landings
 typical dishes
 the custom of riding oxen
 national monument
 enriqueta faber or
 the female doctor
 sayings of my people
 censures
 museums
 map of baracoa
 personalities of my city
 guama
 rio toa
 salto fino
 

 

 

 

baracoa .net
baracoa .net
 
 
Come & Enjoy Baracoa Now!
 
 Baracoa Hotels
 Casas Particulares
 Restaurants
 Bars
 Nightclubs
 Beaches
 Car Rentals
 Tours & Excursions
 Rivers & Ranches
 Shops
 Banks & Cadecas
 Immigration Office
 Police Station
 Hospital & Clinics
 Petrol/Gas Station
 Upcoming Events
 
 
Cuba Travel Links
(external)
 
 Cuba Hotels
 Cuba Flights
 Cuba Rent a Car
 
 
 

Baracoa.  General information

Official name: Municipio Baracoa.
Historical name: Nuestra Señora de la Asunción de Baracoa
Population (2002): 81,256 inhabitants
Annual Rainfall: 1,600mm
Average temperatura: 25-28 degrees centigrade
Humidity: from 85% upwards
Total area: 976,4 square kilometres, of which 95 % is mountainous
Bordered to the north by the Atlantic Ocean, to the south by the municipalities of Imias and San Antonio del Sur, to the east by Maisi and to the west by Yateras and Moa.
Baracoa is an Indian word meaning ‘beside the sea’

 

Cuba Hotels Specialist

Nigel Hunt - All Rights Reserved.
   

My 5 Top Hotels in Cuba:
1. Hotel El Castillo
2. Hotel Saratoga
3. Hotel Parque Central
4. Aparthotel Montehabana
5. Villa Maria La Gorda


baracoa .net - The very first settlements (Spanish) & capital of the island of Cuba was Baracoa.